Privacy Policy

Last updated 13th May 2020

Cathedral Square Privacy Notice

About this policy

This policy explains what personal information we collect from you when you visit our website. Europa Capital is committed to being clear about what we do with your personal information and meeting regulatory requirements.

Who we are

Europa Capital Limited Liability Partnership and Europa Capital Partners LLP are the Controllers of the personal information you provide to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you please contact us using the details set out below:

Europa Capital LLP
15 Sloane Square
London
SW1W 8ER

Email address: info@europacapital.com

Telephone: +44 (0) 207 881 6800 

Registered with the Information Commissioners Office, reg. no. Z2263787.

Data collection

Europa Capital Ltd may collect personal information that we receive when you:

  • use our website.
  • contact us.
  • download a PDF from our website.
  • sign up to receive email updates from our website.

We may collect the following types of data:

  • your name, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and the resources that you access. See Cookie Policy for further details;
  • the company address, email address and telephone number;
  • your marketing and other preferences; and
  • information which you provide to us while corresponding with us.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as needed to carry out a particular purpose. We do not collect any special categories of personal data.

How we use your information

We may collect use your data for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to understand user interaction with the website and ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We will always aim to keep your personal information as up to date as possible. However, if you believe we have made an error, please let us know and we will rectify it as soon as reasonably possible. You may ask us to correct or remove any inaccurate information.

Marketing

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing info@europacapital.com and using the subject line “GDPR request”, or clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ on MailChimp.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered or disclosed, and will only use your personal information for the reason for which we collected it. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Sending your information outside of the EEA

All our systems are located within the UK or EEA. The regulations which have been put in place to protect your privacy apply throughout the EEA.

General

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy, please email  info@europacapital.com

We have done our best to make sure that this Privacy Statement explains the way in which we process your personal data, and rights you have in relation thereto. We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time to make sure it is still up to date. To make sure you consult the most recent version of our Privacy Statement, please check the Privacy Statement published on our website. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy and / or Your Data

This version of our Privacy Policy was updated April 2020. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers.

When you first visit our site using a new browser, or if you visit in private browsing mode, we will provide you with a cookies permission banner seeking your consent to use of cookies as required by law. From this banner you will be able to access our cookies management tool. By clicking ‘OK’ or clicking through to any part of the site, we will start to manage your visit using cookies.

We have no access to third-party cookies and third party organisations have no access to ours. The third-party organisations that place cookies, including your browser (such as Google) and the third-party companies who pay for advertising and analytics services using this information will have their own privacy policies.